Reviewed · WHALE WATCHING

Bora Bora Whale Watching

4.5 · 32 reviews From $309 Operated by BORA OCEAN ADVENTURES · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Seeing a humpback whale surface beside a small boat is the main draw here. The crew searches offshore with a hydrophone, so you may hear whale songs before you see a blow or tail. If the sea is calm and the whales accept your approach, you may enter the water, though that part can never be promised.

I like the small private format, which gives your party more room and lets the two guides focus on your questions. I also like the honest wildlife element: a rough trip may still bring a close whale sighting, while a calm day can bring dolphins, a mother and calf, or a rare swim. The tradeoff is clear: at $309.73 per person, this is costly if the whales stay away, and open Pacific water can be rough.

Key points at a glance

Bora Bora Whale Watching - Key points at a glance

  • A 26-foot inflatable boat: You get a low, close-to-the-water view, but less shelter from wind, spray, and waves.
  • Two naturalist guides: Expect live commentary about humpback whales, plus help with the hydrophone and snorkeling.
  • A possible whale swim: Entering the water depends on weather, sea conditions, whale behavior, and local safety decisions.
  • Private attention: The booking is for your party, with a maximum of 10 people per booking and 12 people on the activity.
  • Dolphins may join the outing: Sightings have included dolphins near the bow, along with whales, turtles, and other sea life.
  • Weather matters: Poor conditions can lead to cancellation, a new date, or a full refund.

Bora Bora whale watching, with nature calling the shots

Bora Bora Whale Watching - Bora Bora whale watching, with nature calling the shots

This is not a show with a fixed start and finish. It is a search at sea for migrating humpback whales, and that difference matters when you decide how to spend $309.73.

The crew takes you out on a new 26-foot inflatable boat for roughly three and a half hours. Your captain and guide scan the water, listen through the hydrophone, and adjust the search as conditions change. The aim is not simply to pass a whale at a distance. If the animals are calm, the water is safe, and the whales allow it, the crew may give you the chance to snorkel near them.

That last condition is important. You are watching wild animals, not following a guaranteed swim schedule. One outing may bring a mother and calf close to the boat. Another may produce only distant blows. On one reported trip, the sea was too rough for swimming, but a whale breached right in front of the boat. That is a useful picture of the experience: the swim is a bonus, while finding whales is the real goal.

More whale watching in Bora Bora:

The small boat changes the experience

Bora Bora Whale Watching - The small boat changes the experience

The boat is an inflatable craft measuring 26 feet. That gives you a more direct view of the water than a large sightseeing vessel. You are likely to feel closer to the action, and the captain can concentrate on finding whales rather than managing a big group.

The same design also leaves you exposed. Rough Pacific water can make the ride hard on your back and stomach, especially on the return. One outing was extended by about an hour while the crew searched, but the extra time did not produce a sighting and the rough ride left the passengers sunburned and worn out.

I would think carefully about seasickness before booking. The tour includes bottled water, light refreshments, and soft drinks or juice, but those do not change the motion of the boat. Bring sun protection and be ready for spray. The supplied details do not list a particular seat arrangement, so do not assume you will have a shaded or sheltered place.

Pickup, launch, and the first hour

Hotel pickup and drop-off are offered when there is a pontoon. That wording is worth noting. Confirm the exact pickup point with the operator, Bora Ocean Adventures, rather than assuming every hotel door is included.

Once aboard, you receive live commentary from a professional guide and captain. The crew uses the hydrophone to listen for humpback songs, which adds something special even before a sighting. You are not simply waiting for a fin to appear. You can hear evidence that whales may be nearby.

The first part of the trip is spent getting offshore and searching. The provided itinerary names a stop called Aquabike Adventure, but it gives no details about a separate aquabike activity, equipment, or stop time. I would not book this expecting an aquabike ride. The clear focus of the outing is whale watching, with possible snorkeling if the conditions and animals permit.

The crew may also search around areas where dolphins are active. Dolphins have been seen jumping near the bow, and one successful outing included both dolphins and a turtle. These sightings are not guaranteed, but they can make the boat ride worthwhile when whales remain distant.

The hydrophone makes waiting more interesting

Bora Bora Whale Watching - The hydrophone makes waiting more interesting

Whale watching includes stretches of waiting. A hydrophone helps turn that quiet time into part of the experience. You may hear the migrating humpbacks underwater while the guides explain what you are hearing and what to watch for on the surface.

The supplied information does not name the guides, so I cannot identify them individually. It does show that the crew’s strongest quality is their enthusiasm and subject knowledge. Several outings praised the captain and guide for explaining the animals, working hard to locate them, and handling the group with care.

That personal attention matters more on a private trip. Your questions do not have to compete with a large crowd. If your group is curious about whale behavior, ask the guides to explain why the boat is changing direction, why the crew may wait, or why a whale cannot be approached. The decision to leave an animal alone is part of responsible wildlife watching, even when it means you miss the swim.

Same lagoon, a completely different day on the water:

The possible swim with humpback whales

Bora Bora Whale Watching - The possible swim with humpback whales

The chance to enter the water is the experience’s biggest lure, and also its biggest source of misunderstanding. The crew can offer the opportunity only when several things line up: suitable weather, manageable waves, a safe approach, and a whale that tolerates the presence of swimmers.

Some outings have allowed people to swim near a whale. One included a mother and calf, while another gave passengers the chance to observe a whale underwater after boats joined up. Those moments can be extraordinary, but they are not the standard promise of the tour.

You may instead see whales from the boat, perhaps close enough to watch a breach or a pair traveling together. You may see them in the distance and have an opportunity to snorkel without reaching the whales. Or you may see no whales at all. The operator has extended the search when possible, but extra time cannot make wild animals appear.

The crew’s decision not to enter the water is not necessarily a failure. Rough seas, poor visibility, or whale behavior can make swimming unsafe or inappropriate. The operator has also canceled trips when weather made the activity unsafe, offering a different date or a full refund.

What the three and a half hours feel like

Bora Bora Whale Watching - What the three and a half hours feel like

The advertised duration is approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes. That is long enough to make a serious search, but it is not a full-day expedition. The outing may feel quick when whales are nearby and slow when the sea is empty.

A typical flow is simple:

  • Pickup and transfer to the boat, when a pontoon is available.
  • Safety and equipment preparation.
  • Offshore search with captain and guide commentary.
  • Hydrophone listening and possible dolphin or turtle sightings.
  • Whale watching from the boat.
  • Possible snorkeling or swimming if the sea and whales allow.
  • Return to the launch point and hotel drop-off when provided.

The crew has sometimes spent extra time looking when whales have been difficult to find. That shows effort, but it also means your actual day can be longer and rougher than expected. Keep your schedule flexible after the tour, especially if you have another boat transfer or timed activity.

Price and private-tour value

Bora Bora Whale Watching - Price and private-tour value

At $309.73 per person, this sits in the premium part of Bora Bora’s excursion market. The price is easier to justify if you value a small group, direct access to two guides, and the possibility of swimming near humpbacks.

A private trip also helps if your party has different interests. One person can ask questions about whale behavior while another watches for dolphins. The maximum is listed as 10 people per booking, with up to 12 people on the activity, so clarify the final group size if privacy is central to your decision.

The price includes the professional guide, captain, live commentary, snorkeling equipment, hydrophone, bottled water, light refreshments, and hotel pickup and drop-off when a pontoon is available. Alcohol is not included, though alcoholic drinks can be purchased.

The value is less convincing if your main goal is a guaranteed swim. No responsible operator can guarantee that outcome. You are paying for the search, the boat, the guides, and the chance to witness wild whales in their own environment. If no whales appear, the cost can feel high for a boat ride, even when the crew searches longer.

Weather, comfort, and what to bring

Bora Bora Whale Watching - Weather, comfort, and what to bring

This is an ocean outing, so conditions deserve as much attention as the whale sightings. Rough water has affected several trips. In one case, passengers saw whales but could not swim. In another, the waves made the ride unpleasant even though the crew tried hard to locate the animals.

Bring practical basics:

  • Strong sun protection
  • A swimsuit if you hope to snorkel
  • A towel and dry clothing
  • A secure way to protect personal electronics
  • Water and any personal motion-sickness supplies you normally use

Snorkeling equipment is supplied, as is bottled water. The supplied details do not promise photography or video. One passenger had a problem with a GoPro and asked for a copy of crew footage, but the operator explained that photos and videos were not included. Bring your own working camera if recording matters to you, and do not assume crew footage will be provided.

Most people can participate, and the activity is near public transportation. The data does not provide detailed mobility or medical guidance, so contact the operator before booking if you have concerns about boarding an inflatable boat or handling rough water.

How the experience measures up

The strongest outings combine three things: a capable crew, cooperative whales, and decent sea conditions. Those trips have included close encounters, dolphins, turtles, and swims near whales. The crew has been praised for clear explanations and for working hard when sightings were not immediate.

The weaker outings reveal the risk. Some groups saw only distant whales. Some did not see any. Others found the waves too rough for a comfortable ride. The operator cannot control the ocean, but that uncertainty is part of the purchase.

The overall rating is 4.3 from 32 reviews, which suggests a generally positive experience with real variation. I would read that number as a sign that the crew performs well, not as a promise of a particular wildlife encounter.

Who should book this trip

I would choose this tour if you are comfortable paying for a chance at a rare encounter and you care more about a small, personal outing than a guaranteed sightseeing checklist. It suits couples, families, and small groups who want to ask questions and possibly snorkel.

It is also a good fit if you can place it early enough in your Bora Bora stay to allow for a weather-related change of date. The operator offers free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure, but changes or cancellations inside that window are not refundable. Since poor weather can cancel the trip, flexibility is useful.

I would be cautious if you dislike rough boats, need a firm timetable, or would feel cheated without a whale swim. In that case, a lagoon activity with more predictable water time may be a better use of your money.

Should you book Bora Bora Whale Watching?

Book it for the chance to hear, see, and perhaps swim near humpback whales, not for a guaranteed swim. The two-guide setup, hydrophone, small boat, refreshments, and possible hotel transport give the outing real substance.

Before paying, confirm the pickup point, expected group size, and weather plan. If you can accept that nature may provide a breach instead of a swim, or dolphins instead of whales, this can be one of Bora Bora’s most memorable half-day experiences. If you need certainty, the $309.73 price is a gamble.

FAQ

How long is Bora Bora Whale Watching?

The experience lasts approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes.

How much does the tour cost?

The listed price is $309.73 per person.

Is hotel pickup included?

Hotel pickup and drop-off are offered when there is a pontoon. Confirm the exact arrangement with Bora Ocean Adventures before departure.

Is this a private tour?

It is described as a private tour for your party, with a maximum of 10 people per booking. The activity can have a maximum of 12 participants.

Will I definitely swim with whales?

No. Swimming depends on weather, water conditions, whale behavior, and whether the whales accept the approach.

What boat is used?

The tour uses a new 26-foot inflatable boat.

Is snorkeling equipment provided?

Yes. Snorkeling equipment is included.

Does the tour use a hydrophone?

Yes. The guides use a hydrophone to listen to humpback whale songs.

Are drinks and refreshments included?

Bottled water, light refreshments, soft drinks, and juice may be provided. Alcoholic drinks are not included but are available to purchase.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

You can cancel at least 24 hours before the experience start time for a full refund. If poor weather cancels the tour, you will be offered another date or a full refund.

More like this

Whale Watching, compared.

The full Whale Watching list →
Swimming with Whales in Moorea (Half Day tour)
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 264 reviews· from $305

Swimming with Whales in Moorea (Half Day tour)

Read our review →
Whale Tour – Observe and swim with whales
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 257 reviews· from $270

Whale Tour – Observe and swim with whales

Read our review →
Whale Watching Tours in Bora Bora
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 250 reviews· from $305

Whale Watching Tours in Bora Bora

Read our review →
Swim with humpback whales
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 224 reviews· from $264

Swim with humpback whales

Read our review →
Humpback whale watching and marine life in Moorea
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 199 reviews· from $327

Humpback whale watching and marine life in Moorea

Read our review →
Half day whale tour 4h00
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 181 reviews· from $191

Half day whale tour 4h00

Read our review →
Private tour observing and swimming with humpback whales in Moorea
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 126 reviews· from $1,640

Private tour observing and swimming with humpback whales in Moorea

Read our review →
Respectful whale excursion to Tahiti in 4h30
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 123 reviews· from $222

Respectful whale excursion to Tahiti in 4h30

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore French Polynesia

Pick a lagoon, a reef or a mountain track.